Australian Native Plants Nursery

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants Nursery, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit the nursery in person.
Melaleuca gibbosa

Description

Rounded bushy shrub 3-6'with small pale green leaves and mauve flowers year round (mainly in spring). Snow & frost hardy. Tolerates poor drainage. Will tolerate saline conditions including coastal exposure. Prune for more compact growth habit, especially when young. Butterfly attracting. Currently only seed available.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca gibbosa
Common Name: Small Leaf Paperbark
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple-mauve
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 3-6' Variable
Width: 3-6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2014 Australian Native Plants Nursery - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517