Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Leptospermum lanigerum

Description

Handsome erect shrub approximately 9'. All parts covered with soft down. White flowers in spring/summer. Snow & frost hardy and tolerant of a wide range of conditions including coastal exposure and partial shade. We have grown several forms including one called "Oregon Form" that apparently tolerates conditions in Portland, Oregon. We also grow a selected form with grey woolly leaves and is a shrub to approx 9'.

Details

Biological Name: Leptospermum lanigerum
Common Name: Woolly Tea Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 9-18' variable
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. No pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517