Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Callistemon pallidus

Description

Attractive hardy lemon-yellow bottle brush for most soils and situations. Young growth often pink. Snow and frost hardy. Excellent hedge or screen. Tolerant of wind, water-logging and moderate coastal exposure.

Details

Biological Name: Callistemon pallidus
Common Name: Lemon Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 5-12'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily without pre-treatments.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517