Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Actinotus helanthii

Description

Shrub-like perennial or annual with beautiful cream -white bracts tipped with green. A very beautiful little plant and makes a good cut flower. Prefers some shade but will grow in full sun if the root system is protected with mulches or other plants. Have had difficultly getting the seed to germinate but fresh seed germinates well. Mass planting in the garden creates a beautiful scene.

Details

Biological Name: Actinotus helanthii
Common Name: Flannel Flower
Family: Apiaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Winter-spring-summer
Height: 3' approx
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $7.00add to cart

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517