Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark'

Description

This variety is a relatively new introduction to Southern California. It grows best on the coast and can tolerate relatively strong winds. It grew as a chance seedling from a nursery on the south coast of Sydney, NSW so should be able to tolerate some humidity. Agonis is closely related to Melaleucas and Leptospermums. It's attractive foliage is a great contrast in the garden. Makes a beautiful hedge or screen if pruned regularly.

Details

Biological Name: Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark'
Common Name: Willow Peppermint
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 15-20'
Width: 9-15'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517