Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Boronia megastigma

Description

This shrub is grown mainly for its fragrant flowers. It can be difficult to establish if the roots system is not keep moist and cool. It will grow in full sun if the root system is not allowed to dry out. Its small fragrant bell shaped flowers occur in February-March. It is grown commercially for cut flowers. Sometime other varieties available: B. 'Lutea' and B. 'Jack Macquires Red'B. megastigma 'Hot Chocolate. We currently have B. 'Hot Chocolate' in stock.

Details

Biological Name: Boronia megastigma
Common Name: Brown Boronia
Family: Rutaceae
Flower Color: Brown/yellow
Flower Time: Winter
Height: 3-5'
Width: 3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $14.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517