Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Kennedia nigricans

Description

Outstanding, vigorous climber or creeper/trailing plant with large green leaves and pea-shaped black & yellow flowers in spring/summer. Prefers well-drained soils with a mulched root system in full sun or partial shade. Foliage damaged by moderate frost but foliage will return in spring. Pruning extends the life of the plant. Very vigorous plant, not recommended for small gardens. Great bird attracting vine. Good for covering an embankment.

Details

Biological Name: Kennedia nigricans
Common Name: Black Coral Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Black/yellow
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 10'+
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Pour boiling water over seed and soak overnight prior to sowing. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off" Seed usually germinates 10-50 days after sowing.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517