Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Kennedia rubicundra

Description

Handsome, vigorous climber or creeper/trailing plant with trifoliate green leaves and pea-shaped "tomato" red flowers in spring/summer. Prefers well-drained soils with a mulched root system in full sun or partial shade. Foliage damaged by moderate frost but foliage will return in spring. Can be hard pruned. Very vigorous plant, not recommended for small gardens. Grows well at the beach with salt spray.

Details

Biological Name: Kennedia rubicundra
Common Name: Dusky Coral Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 10'+
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): $7.00add to cart
Propagation Information: Pour boiling water over seed and let stand overnight. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent '"damping off". Seed usually germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517