Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Hardenbergia violaceae

Description

Beautiful purple pea flowering climber. It grows in many soil types and conditions from coastal to mountains in eastern and southern Australia. Hard pruning will rejunuvenate older plants. There are several flower forms purple, pink or white and some shrubby forms are sometimes available. Plants can be grown by cuttings also.

Details

Biological Name: Hardenbergia violaceae
Common Name: Purple Coral Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 6-10'
Width:
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): backordered
Propagation Information: Pour boiling water over seed and soak overnight. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off". Seed usually germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517