Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Chamelaucium axillare

Description

An ornamental upright shrub with pink buds and small white profuse flowers in early summer. Like most chamelauciums it has scented foliage. Excellent light screen and cut flower. Grows in sandy soils around Esperance WA

Details

Biological Name: Chamelaucium axillare
Common Name: Esperance Wax
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 6'
Width: 4-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517