Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Darwinia citriodora

Description

Attractive, reliable shrub with grey-green scented leaves and orange flowers. Grows in the Jarrah forests of S-W Western Australia in moist soils. Seems to grow well in partial shade inland but full sun or partial shade in coastal areas. Yellowing occurs in alkaline soils but applications of Iron Chelate will correct the problem. Makes a good low hedge and container plant. Attracts hummingbirds.

Details

Biological Name: Darwinia citriodora
Common Name: Lemon-scented Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 3-4'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: $25.00
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517