Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Boronia heterophylla

Description

An upright bushy shrub with aromatic dark green leaves and dark pink flowers. Grows in moist soils in it's natural habitat in WA and consequently likes to have a cool root system that likes to be well mulched. Makes a useful screening plant if well pruned. Excellent cut flower and is grown commercially in Australia and California.

Details

Biological Name: Boronia heterophylla
Common Name: Red Boronia
Family: Rutaceae
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 5'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: backordered
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517