Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus macrocarpa

Description

A most beautiful Eucalyptus, especially in flower. Sprawling to medium shrub with a smooth grey trunk and large ovate grey leaves and big bright red flowers. Seed pod and bud is also attractive. Suitable for semi-arid sites in full sun. Attracts hummingbirds and is a useful low screen or windbreak. Prune if foliage is too heavy when in bud and/or flower as it can break the branch.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus macrocarpa
Common Name: Mottlecah
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 6-10' Variable
Width: 10' Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. Drench seed with a fungicide after sowing to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517