Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus orbifolia

Description

Spreading mallee shrub with a smooth reddish-brown trunk (multiple) with deciduous curling ribbons (bark) in late summer. Beautiful contrast with reddish trunk and grey leaves. Uncommon in its native habitat around Coolgardie, WA. Useful light screen and attracts hummingbirds.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus orbifolia
Common Name: Round Leaved Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 9-15'
Width: 6-10' Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. Drench seed with a fungicide after sowing to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517