Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Gossypium sturtianum

Description

Attractive shrub from inland Australia related to cotton. This species has grey-green roundish leaves and profuse lilac-mauve flowers with central red blotch. Grows naturally along dry stream beds and drainage lines. Requires full sun with plenty of air flow. Useful addition to semi-arid or cottage gardens. Responds well to extra water in dry periods.

Details

Biological Name: Gossypium sturtianum
Common Name: Sturt's Desert Rose
Family: Malvaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Lilac & Magenta
Flower Time: Summer-Autumn
Height: 3-4'
Width: 4-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $7.00add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily and remains viable for many years.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517