Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus tetraptera

Description

Handsome small to medium mallee shrub with open habit. Smooth grey bark that is deciduous in late summer and fall. Large square bright red buds and flowers appear in spring-summer. It has thick large leaves. Grows best in full sun in semi-arid climates. Slower growing in cooler climates. Smog resistant! Grows well in containers. If plant becomes straggly with age it can be cut back to ground level, this will rejuvenate the plant.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus tetraptera
Common Name: Square-fruited Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 6-10' Variable
Width: 6-10' Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517