Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon'

Description

Beautiful small mallee shrub with blue green small narrow leaves when young. Mature foliage has green leaf so to maintain blue foliage plant needs to be kept well pruned. Excellent cut flower and foliage shrub. Very drought and frost tolerant. Grows best in full sun and creates a useful screen or low windbreak. Hybrid from Western Australia Eucalyptus latens x

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon'
Common Name: Fine leaved Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring- Summer
Height: 6-10' Variable
Width: 8'-10'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $32.00
15 Gallon: $120.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily. Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517