Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Orthrosanthos multiflorus

Description

A beautiful tufted perennial with grass-like erect, flat green leaves and blues profuse flowers in spring. Grows from south-western Victoria, Kangaroo Island and across to the Stirling Range in Western Australia. Very hardy and attractive plant and will grow in most soils and situations. Excellent for containers. Can be propagated by division or seed.

Details

Biological Name: Orthrosanthos multiflorus
Common Name: Morning Flag
Family: Iridaceae
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring-early Summer
Height: 2-3'
Width: 2-3'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates 30-60 days after sowing.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517