Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Kunzea pomifera

Description

Handsome low growing shrub from western Victoria and S-E South Australia growing in sandy soils on the coast and inland. Grows beautifully in Ojai and is very drought tolerant. Responds well to pruning and grows well in containers. Fruits are used in cooking but I haven't actually eaten any myself.

Details

Biological Name: Kunzea pomifera
Common Name: Pink Buttons
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple-Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 1-2'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grows readily from seed with no pre-treatment required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517