Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca heugelii

Description

A beautiful shrub or small tree with small, nearly triangular, scented, green leaves and white cylindrical white flowers that are usually pink in bud. Grows on limestone cliffs in sandy soils over limestone in Western Australia on the coast. Very ornamental and variable in height, especially as the plants we are growing are grown from seed. Hardy to heavy frosts and dry periods. Excellent cut flower and landscape shrub or small tree. The forms we have tend to be bushy rather than single trunked. Excellent for erosion control, hedge or screen and windbreak.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca heugelii
Common Name: Chenille Honey Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 3-20'
Width: 6-10'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily without any pre-treatments. Cover seed lightly after sowing and drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517