Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca uncinata

Description

A widespread species growing in all states in Australia, except Tasmania. It grows in warm temperate and semi arid areas in sandy soils that are acidic to alkaline. Very hardy shrub for most soils ans situations. Very useful windbreak and screen. In fact the plants are cut and used as fencing material. See photo. The plants are grown commercially in plantations in Australia as cutting plants in the wild is not permitted. They make excellent landscape plants for Californian gardens as they are tolerant of most tough situations; heavy frosts, waterlogging and/or extended dry periods.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca uncinata
Common Name: Broom Honey-myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 5-15'
Width: 6-10'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seeds germinate readily, 14-40 days, without pre-treatments. Cover seed lightly after sowing and drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517