Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca violacea

Description

Attractive dwarf shrub, usually flat-topped with purplish new growth. Branches are often horizontal and layering with small green ovate-cordate sessile leaves and violet flowers. Some forms are more upright to 5'. Hardy to most soils and situations but appreciates a drink in the dry periods! Responds well to pruning. Excellent for smaller gardens or containers.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca violacea
Common Name: Violet Paperbark
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring - early summer
Height: 1-5'
Width: 3-6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily without pre-treatments. Cover seed lightly after sowing and drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517