Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Westringia Grey Box

Description

Attractive small grey leaved Westringia with white flowers. This tough drought and frost tolerant Westringia looks great when pruned to shape or left in its natural ball shape. Grey Box™ Westringia requires full sun to light shade. It is suited to most soil types and has been found to work well in sandy and heavy clay soils. Great for use as a hedge, border, containers and mass plantings. A good colour contrast against green plants.

Details

Biological Name: Westringia Grey Box
Common Name: Native Rosemary
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Most of the year
Height: 18"
Width: 18"
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $10.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517