Australian Native Plants Nursery

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants Nursery, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit the nursery in person.
Backhousia citriodora

Description

Medium shrub to small tree with reddish new growth when young and lemon scented green leaves. Profuse creamy-white flowers. Found in the rain-forest in southern Queensland. Generally grows as a bushy shrub in cultivation. Can be used in cooking; soups, fish etc. fresh or dried also as a tea. Excellent as a hedge or screen.

Details

Biological Name: Backhousia citriodora
Common Name: Lemon Scented Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late Spring-Summer
Height: 9-15'
Width: 6-12'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Fresh seed but it is often hard to find. Grown by cuttings which is slow to strike.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2014 Australian Native Plants Nursery - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517