Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Austromyrtus dulcsis

Description

Attractive low spreading shrub suitable for shady areas. Grows naturally in NSW and Queensland in coastal areas. Has dense glossy dark green foliage, profuse white flowers and edible mauve berries. Used for making jams & sauces in Australia. Excellent container plants. Grows well in humid climates.

Details

Biological Name: Austromyrtus dulcsis
Common Name: Midgen Berry
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: white
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 2-4
Width: 3-5
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: backordered
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Fresh seed will germinate readily. Can also be grown by cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517