Australian Native Plants Nursery

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants Nursery, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit the nursery in person.
Calothamnus homalophyllus

Description

A beautiful fast growing shrub with small, green, thick, flat leaves and stunning bright red one-sided bottlebrush flowers in spring. An easy growing large shrub that is suitable for a hedge or screen. Stays smaller in a container.

Details

Biological Name: Calothamnus homalophyllus
Common Name: Murchison Claw Flower
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 6-12'
Width: 6-8'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: backordered
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily with no pre-treaments required. Also grown by cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2014 Australian Native Plants Nursery - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517