Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Gossia inophloia syn Austromyrtus inophloia

Description

Beautiful small shrub with dark green and burgundy glossy leaves and small white insignificant flowers in late spring to early summer. Best suited to shady areas with ample water during dry periods. Grows in rainforest margins in Queensland.

Details

Biological Name: Gossia inophloia syn Austromyrtus inophloia
Common Name: Thready Barked Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time:
Height: 3-5'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517