Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Kunzea baxteri

Description

Handsome shrub with bright green leaves and crimson bottlebrush flowers appearing in spring and sporadically throughout the year. Found growing on the coast in Western Australia. Excellent hedge or screen if pruned when young for compact growth habit.

Details

Biological Name: Kunzea baxteri
Common Name: Crimson Kunzea
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Crimson
Flower Time: Spring - Summer
Height: 6-9'
Width: 6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Best grown by cuttings as seed plants are often very slow to flower 5-10 years!

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517