Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Dianella 'King Alfred'

Description

Handsome dense clumping perennial with strappy blue green leaves and compact habit. Purple & yellow flowers appear in spring and extend above the clump. This is fast becoming one of my favourite Dianellas. "It has one of the highest ever recorded soil strengthening capabilities of any plant", according to Todd Layt of Ozbreed in Australia. This is the best plant for salt laden winds and reasonable levels of salty water. Speaking of water it also tolerates wet feet and grey water. Handles dry conditions and/or humidity. Excellent landscape or container plant.

Details

Biological Name: Dianella 'King Alfred'
Common Name: Flax Lilies
Family: Lilaceae
Flower Color: Purple & yellow
Flower Time: spring summer
Height: 2-3'
Width: 2'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by tissue culture and is patented.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517