Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Dianella prunina 'Rainbow Twist'

Description

A beautiful variegated strappy leaved plant with reddish purple leaf edges that twist to expose both sides of the leaf. Very clean foliage with blue flowers followed by a blue berry (haven't seen the flower yet as it is a new introduction from Australia). Frost tolerant to 10-15F. Beautiful container plant although is short lived.

Details

Biological Name: Dianella prunina 'Rainbow Twist'
Common Name: Flax Lily
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time:
Height: 2'
Width: 2'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by Tissue Culture. 'DPV308' PPAF

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517