Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus microtheca

Description

Small to medium tree with a single trunk from inland Australia. Can grow large in optimum conditions. Tolerates flooding, heavy soils, alkaline soils and a hot dry site. Great shade tree on larger properties. Great tree for firewood. Mail order plants are 1 gallon. Liners available on request.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus microtheca
Common Name: Coolabah
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: White-pink
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 30'+
Width: 25' +
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517