Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus wandoo

Description

Another medium sized, upright tree for hot dry sites. Beautiful white-grey trunk and profuse cream flowers. Excellent shade tree and wind break. Grown in Arizona and California. 4"x6" containers available for mail order.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus wandoo
Common Name: Wandoo - Aboriginal Name
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 20'+
Width: 45'+
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $6.60add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517