Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus kruseana

Description

Very ornamental multi-branched shrub with grey round leaves with a red edge. Cream flowers appear in winter. It's rare in it's natural habitat in Western Australia. All parts of the plant are used; bark, flowers, buds, seed pods and foliage. Very ornamental. Great for smaller gardens. Mail order plants 4"x6" container.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus kruseana
Common Name: Book-leaf Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Cream
Flower Time: Winter
Height: 6-18'
Width: 6-12'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517