Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Westringia fruticosa 'Mundi'

Description

A tough beautiful groundcover Westringia from Eastern Australia. Grey green leaves and attractive white flowers appearing in spring. Closely related to Prostanthera. Tolerant of full sun or partial shade, salt spray and extended dry periods. Excellent for embankment plantings, public parks and gardens for their tough reliability and minimal care.

Details

Biological Name: Westringia fruticosa 'Mundi'
Common Name: Native Rosemary, Westringia
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 18"
Width: 5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $10.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Patented 'WESO5'

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517