Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem'

Description

Beautiful new shrubby Westringia with profuse blue/purple flowers most of the year. Like most Westringias it is tolerant of most soils and situations. Excellent for compact low hedge with regular pruning. Prune to shape regularly once or twice a year. Grows well coastal or inland and tolerates humidity. Great landscape specimen.

Details

Biological Name: Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem'
Common Name: Native Rosemary; Westringia
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: Blue/Purple
Flower Time: Most of the Year
Height: 3-5'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $10.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $30.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: WESO3 PBR Pending

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517