Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Dianella tasmanica 'Tasred'

Description

A compact Australian native with bright green and red strap-like leaves. In cooler weather, the red tones radiate from the plant's crown into the leaf margins; spring brings a show of rich blue flowers. Tolerates full sun to heavy shade. Grows beautifully as a single specimen or mass planted. Excellent as a low border plant and beautiful growing in a container.

Details

Biological Name: Dianella tasmanica 'Tasred'
Common Name: Flax Lily
Family: Liliaceae
Flower Color: Blue & Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 18"
Width: 18"
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $46.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: PBR

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517