Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Callistemon viminalis 'Slim'

Description

Beautiful classic red flowering narrow bottlebrush. Excellent for narrow and tight areas along a fence-line or wall. Grows approximately 8'x3-4' but can be kept to 5'x3' with pruning. Produces many red flowers in spring and fall. Very hardy attractive shrub.

Details

Biological Name: Callistemon viminalis 'Slim'
Common Name: Slim Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring & fall
Height: 8'
Width: 3-4'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $42.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings. Patented. Propagation prohibited CV01 PPAF

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517