Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur'

Description

Great compact Callistemon with bright red flowers most of the year. Very hardy to heat and frost. Low water requirements once established. A hybrid between Callistemon 'Little John' x Callistemon 'Captain Cook' with improved characteristics in that it establishes faster than C. 'Little John' and produces a deeper red flower over a longer period. Bushy compact habit and responds well to pruning. It can be grown in full sun or partial shade and will tolerate most soil conditions.

Details

Biological Name: Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur'
Common Name: Macarthur Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Bright Red
Flower Time: Most of the year.
Height: 7'
Width: 5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings. Propagation prohibited LC01 PPAF

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517