Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Prostanthera magnifica

Description

This small to medium sized aromatic shrub is beautiful in flower! A most ornamental shrub that is rare in nature where it grows in sandy soils in hot dry areas in Western Australia (Coolgardie, if you know where that is!). Not tolerant of a lot of overcast weather so best grown away from the coast in southern California. Makes a great container plant but needs to be pruned to keep compact. It has been long flowering, starting in winter and often extending through summer.

Details

Biological Name: Prostanthera magnifica
Common Name: Magnificient Prostanthera
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: Two tone purple
Flower Time: spring - summer
Height: 3-6'
Width: 3-6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517