Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Prostanthera linearis syn Westringia purpurea

Description

Very Ornamental shrub with aromatic foliage and spectacular purple flower display in spring. It has been fast growing and very tolerant of low winter temperatures (18F)without noticeable damage. Summer watering is recommended however I have grown in full sun with no summer water once established. Originally this plant was brought over from NSW as Westringia purpurea. Great hedge or specimen plant for most gardens.

Details

Biological Name: Prostanthera linearis syn Westringia purpurea
Common Name: Narrow-leaved Mintbush
Family: Lamiaceae
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 6-8'
Width: 5-7'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517