Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus megacornuta

Description

Small tree or shrub to approximately 20' with smooth brown to grey-red and green trunk. Large Yellow flowers winter-summer and very interesting warty seed pod. It grows in southern Western Australia near Ravensthorpe Range. Good tree for apiarists as it produces a lot of nectar. Fast growing and bird attracting in flower. Seed pods can be used in dried flower arrangements.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus megacornuta
Common Name: Warty Yate
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Citrus Yellow
Flower Time: Winter -Summer
Height: 30'
Width: 15'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates easily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517