Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus victrix

Description

A striking smooth white trunked small tree from Western Australia and Central Australia and into the Northern Territory. Very drought and heat tolerant. Said to be slow growing(for a Eucalyptus!) It has been growing well in Ojai and tolerating 110F and a cold 18F with little protection. Photo from George Lullfitz's book. New plant for the US.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus victrix
Common Name: Smooth Barked Coolibah
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: white
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 18-24'
Width: 3-12'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $32.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $35.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): $7.00add to cart
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily.Drench seed with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517