Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus neglecta

Description

A handsome eucalyptus tree to 30' with blue foliage from Victoria. Very cold, snow, wind and drought tolerant. Attractive juvenile foliage for cut flowers. Grows fast and is grown in the eastern US as well as California.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus neglecta
Common Name: Omeo Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 18-30'
Width: 15-20'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $42.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517