Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Beaufortia orbifolia

Description

This adaptable shrub shrub from Western Australia grows in a variety of soils. Will grow in wet and dry soils, full sun or partial shade and is frost tolerant. Flowers open up lime green with red tips and change to bright red as they are probably pollinated. Good low windbreak or screen.

Details

Biological Name: Beaufortia orbifolia
Common Name: Ravensthorpe Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Bright Red
Flower Time:
Height: 5-9
Width: 5-9'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings or from seed.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517