Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus burdettiana

Description

Very ornamental smooth trunked eucalyptus with large chartreuse flowers and interesting seed pod. Fast growing mallee, which means it grows multiple trunks from the base. Suitable for most soils including alkaline if well-drained. Drought and Frost tolerant. Grows well inland arid areas as well as limited coastal exposure. Great for wind erosion control. Smog tolerant!

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus burdettiana
Common Name: Burdett's Gum or Burdett Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: Chartreuse
Flower Time: Winter-spring
Height: 9-30'
Width: 9-18'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $28.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517