Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus rhodantha

Description

Spreading medium shrub with multiple branching arising from a lignotuber. Beautiful large grey-blue foliage and large 3" (7.5cm) red flowers. Grows best in hot dry sites in full sun. Frost can damage foliage and buds but tolerant once established. Useful low windbreak, erosion control and for container growing.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus rhodantha
Common Name: Rose Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer-winter
Height: 6-12'
Width: 9-15'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517