Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens


Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus phoenicea


Small to medium sized tree with beautiful orange-red flowers from tropical northern Australia. It has soft, fibrous, papery bark, and is usually single trunk-ed but it is lignotuberous so can shoot away from the base for a multitrunked tree. It has long urceolate seeds pods that are unique to this eucalypt. The photo is by Dean Nicholle - I hope he doesn't mind!


Biological Name: Eucalyptus phoenicea
Common Name: Scarlet Gum Eucalyptus; Gnaingar or Ngainggar
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Orange to Scarlet Red
Flower Time: Winter to Spring
Height: 30'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $26.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Propagated by fresh seed.



View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.


Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2018 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517