Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Erythrina vespertilio

Description

A small tropical tree found on all mainland states of Australia except Victoria, mainly in open woodlands but extends to arid areas and rainforest margins. It has red pea flowers in winter-spring and usually flowers when there are no leaves on the tree.The tree is drought deciduous. The leaves are bifoliolate or trifoliolate 4-6" long. The leaflets have a broad wedge-shape with three lobes, resembling a bat's open wings. The trunk has thorns and branches with bark that is deeply furrowed and corky and creamy-grey in colour. It grows best in well-drained soils and full sun. Also grows well in containers.

Details

Biological Name: Erythrina vespertilio
Common Name: Bat Wing Coral Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Orange-red
Flower Time: winter-spring
Height: 20-30'
Width: variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $18.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $42.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2018 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517