Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Acacia floribunda

Description

This is a beautiful shrub or small tree with long narrow leaves and pale yellow flowers in spring. It has a pendulous habit and is often grown as a fast growing specimen screen (shrub form) or small tree. It is used for erosion control or small shade tree in landscapes.

Details

Biological Name: Acacia floribunda
Common Name: Gossamer Wattle
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Height: 12-18'
Width: 8'-12'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $35.00
15 Gallon: $115.00
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by seed. Pour boiling water over seed and let stand overnight. Sow seed in 3:1 Perlite:Peat, cover lightly with washed river sand and drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off" Seed should germinate in 3-6 weeks.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2019 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517