Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus albopurpurea

Description

A beautiful purple-mauve-pink-white flowering mallee, found in South Australia extending to Kangaroo Island. It has a lignotuber and grows to approximately 15'. It has a grey-brown rough fibrous bark, leaves are a glossy dark green. This lovely specimen tree is suitable for smaller gardens. Grows well in exposed coastal conditions.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus albopurpurea
Common Name: Port Lincoln Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Purple-pink-white
Flower Time:
Height: 15'
Width: 6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grows readily from seed with no pre-treatments required.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2019 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517